Walker Group logo

Privacy Notice




Walker Holdings (Scotland) Limited, registered in Scotland, Company Number SC146690, Registered Office – 1 Rutland court, Edinburgh, EH3 8EY and its subsidiary companies ("Walker Group") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected when you visit our website, www.walkergroup.co.uk (the "Site") or contact us by phone or email.



We are a “data controller” in terms under data protection law (including from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018) (“Data Protection Laws”).



This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use the information about our customers and suppliers. We need to process personal data relating to our customers and suppliers so that the services you request can be delivered effectively and efficiently, to improve our services, to function effectively as an organisation, to ensure good governance, for audit purposes, to perform our business and to enable us to meet our legal obligations. Any personal data collected through the Site is processed for commercial, administrative, statutory and marketing/promotional purposes and is collected and held in line with the principles of the Data Protection Laws.
 


Information We May Collect and How We Use It


This list includes all the ways we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.



Personal Information We May Process

Our Reasons For Processing

Our Legitimate Interests

Suppliers:

·       Contact details

·       Financial details

·       IP addresses

 

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Fulfilling contracts

·       To keep in contact with suppliers

·       Administering our business

Customers:

·       Name 

·       Contact details

 

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Fulfilling contracts

·       to use personal information in order to let customers and potential customers know about our products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest

 

Website Users:

·       IP address

·       Name 

·       Email address

·       Telephone number

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Consent

·       to use personal information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of an enquiry or email

·       to use personal information in order to let customers and potential customers know about our products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest in accordance with Data Protection Laws

 




Where do we obtain your information?

In most cases we will obtain information from you directly. 


More specifically we collect information:

  • on site when you register interest in a property;
  • when you reserve a property; and
  • when you read or download information from the Site. Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie.


We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you.


Processing Conditions

We process the personal data referred to above for the purposes of any contract or potential contract with our suppliers and customers; or for our legitimate interests in order to function effectively as an organisation, to ensure good governance, for audit purposes, to perform our business activities; and to enable us to meet our legal obligations that we may be subject to.


Sharing your information internally and with other organisations

The information you provide to us may be accessed by our staff, our auditors, our professional advisors and carefully selected third parties in the course of providing services to us under suitable obligations of confidentiality. We will provide information about you to organisations such as suppliers, sub-contractors, solicitors, local authorities and utility providers etc. if the services we provide to you need us to do this. 

We may also pass information about you to the police or other crime detection agencies if the personal information requested meets the criteria set out in the Data Protection Laws or other legislation.


Using data for research

Sometimes we use data held by us to carry out research which help us evaluate and inform how we deliver services.  You cannot be personally identified from any published research we produce from it.


Security

We employ administrative, electronic and physical security measures to ensure that the information that we collect about you is protected from access by unauthorised persons and protected against improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful processing or destruction or accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please be aware that unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet or by email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data (such as with the use of SSL Certificates), we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to us and any transmission is at your own risk.


The period for which the personal data will be processed
 


We will retain personal data securely and only in line with how long it is necessary to keep for the purposes or for a legitimate and lawful reason. 


Our typical retention periods are as follows:


All personal data of customers who have bought a property from the Walker Group

10 years from the date of contract (in line with the NHBC guarantee)

All personal data of persons who were interested in purchasing a Walker Group property but ultimately did not purchase

Immediately following the sale of the last property on the development that the individual was interested in

[Supplier contracts]

10 years after the completion of the contract for the purposes of the warranty period

[Marketing list names and emails addresses]

Immediately following the sale of the last property on the development that the individual was interested in



Some personal data may be retained for longer where it is in our legitimate interest to do so, such as to protect and defend our legal rights; or for research, archiving or statistical purposes. Individuals can request that other information relating to them be erased and we will deal with such requests in accordance with the law.


Transfers outside the European Economic Area

We, or carefully selected third parties that we contract with, may send personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). If and when this occurs, there will be protections in place to ensure the recipient protects the data to the same standard as the EEA. The protections include:

  • transferring to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. 
  • putting in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect personal data to the same standards as the EEA. 
  • transfer personal data to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for personal data sent between the US and EU countries which makes sure standards are similar to what is used within the EEA.


Your rights as a data subject

You have the right as a data subject under applicable Data Protection Laws to: 

  • make a request to get a copy of the personal information that we hold about you; 
  • you can also ask us to correct your personal information if it is incorrect;
  • request the erasure of personal data;
  • restrict how we process your personal data; 
  • object to processing, and
  • data portability.


Where we process your personal data based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.


For more information and guidance about any of these rights please go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.


You can contact us for details about how to do this on 01506 413101.


Complaints
 


If you think there is an issue in the way in which we handle your personal data, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website contains details of how to make a complaint. However, we ask that you give us the opportunity to deal with your complaint in the first instance. 


Changes to this Privacy & Fair Processing Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and reserve the right to update and amend it. This notice was last updated on 24/05/18.

Visitors to our website

Your personal details are not recorded unless you choose to submit an online form.


Website and Digital Analytics

We and external companies we employ on our behalf use digital analytics for monitoring website performance, usage and improvement as well as displaying and targeting advertising elsewhere on the internet.

This information is collected and your personal information is removed so you cannot be identified. For further explanation read our Cookies policy.


Use of cookies

Read further information on use of cookies.


Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice only covers the Walker Group website. We do not give any guarantees about the accuracy of the content or the security of any other website that you may access through a link on our website.  If you visit other websites you should read their Privacy Notice covering the use of your personal information.


Unsubscribe

You have the right to remove your personal information from our mailing lists or can choose not to receive further information about specific properties or developments. To do this, please follow the unsubscribe option attached to all of our marketing emails and SMS messages.


Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website that recognises that cookie due to a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's computer. This unique identifier is stored on your device's hard drive. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. 


Cookies do lots of different jobs like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Without cookies it would be very difficult for a web site to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. 


For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


How we use cookies

We want to make services we deliver on the internet easy, and our content richer and relevant. This sometimes involves placing cookies on your computer or mobile device.


Cookies are simple pieces of data stored on your hard drive. They are safe as they cannot be used to spread viruses. Cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally as no personal information such as telephone numbers or email addresses is in these cookies.


Cookies used on our website

We use cookies to collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All of the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.


We also use cookies which allow the website to remember choices you make. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.


These cookies are set to expire as soon as a user quits their browser.


All of the cookies used are necessary for our site to operate and do not contain personal data. We consider these cookies necessary to provide a service to the user.


How to control and delete cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Site, you can do this through your browser settings. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of the Site.


Usage and analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics, Google Search Console and Google Adsense to collect statistical data about our visitors. We collect this information in a way that does not identify you and the data is not shared with anybody else.


Information on how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites and Google's use of cookies can be found on Google Analytics Opt-out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and Google privacy pages (https://policies.google.com/privacy).


Third party cookies

The Walker Group website contains two types of third-party cookies:

  • Embedded content and social media
  • Behavioural advertising


Cookies placed on your computer or mobile device from a third party are not related to walkergroup.co.uk. We do not control how a third party uses their cookies. Please check third party websites' privacy policies.


Embedded content and social media cookies

Our site has a number of pages with embedded videos or other content that utilise cookies from a third party to enable this.


Twitter privacy policy
 
Facebook Data use policy
YouTube privacy policy


Ask to see your records

See information we hold about you

Under the Data Protection Laws you have a right to ask to see information held by us that is about you. Asking for this information is called making a subject access request or SAR.


Further information

For further information about the proposed data sharing set out in this notice, or about any aspect of the way Walker Group is processing of your personal data, please contact  Sandy Casey on sandyc@walkergroup.co.uk.