Walker Group logo

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect and use the information about our customers so that the services you request can be delivered effectively and efficiently. When you use our website we collect and analyse data so that we could improve our services. 

Walker Holdings (Scotland) Limited, registered in Scotland, Company Number SC146690, Registered Office – 1 Rutland court, Edinburgh, EH3 8EY and its subsidiary companies ("Walker") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected when you visit our website, www.walkergroup.co.uk (the "Site") or contact us by phone or email.

Any personal data collected through the Site is regulated and will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the UK data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended). Personal data includes details such as your name and address, your bank details and any information about your circumstances that are necessary us to deliver services to you.

Information We Collect

We collect information when you read or download information from the Site (IP Addresses and Cookies).

We will collect information generated by your visit to the web site. This may include your IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the Site; the date and time you access the Site; the pages you visit; and if you visited the Site from another website, the address of that website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you.

When you contact us the personal details collected from you may be stored electronically and can be accessed by Walker. We will use the information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email.

We may also use your contact information to let you know about our products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by phone, SMS, email or post.

Sharing your information with other organisations

We will provide information about you to organisations such as suppliers, sub-contractors, solicitors, and utility providers etc. if the services we provide to you need us to do this. 

We may also pass information about you to the police or other crime detection agencies if the personal information requested meets the criteria set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 or other legislation.

Using data for research

Sometimes we use data held by us to carry out research which help us evaluate and inform how we deliver services.  You cannot be personally identified from any published research we produce from it.

Security

In accordance with Data Protection Act 1998, Walker follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Your information rights

You have the right to make a request to get a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  You can also ask us to correct your personal information if it is incorrect. You can contact us for details about how to do this on 01506 413101.

Read further information about Subject Access Requests. 

Visitors to our website

Your personal details are not recorded unless you choose to submit an online form.  

Website and Digital Analytics

We and external companies we employ on our behalf use digital analytics for monitoring website performance, usage and improvement as well as displaying and targeting advertising elsewhere on the internet.

This information is collected and your personal information is removed so you cannot be identified. For further explanation read our Cookies policy.

Use of cookies

Read further information on use of cookies.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice only covers the Walker Group website. We do not give any guarantees about the accuracy of the content or the security of any other website that you may access through a link on our website.  If you visit other websites you should read their Privacy Notice covering the use of personal information

Unsubscribe

You have the right to remove your personal information from our mailing lists or can choose not to receive further information about specific properties or developments. To do this, please follow the unsubscribe option attached to all of our marketing emails and SMS messages.

Cookies

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit or to another website that recognises that cookie due to a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's computer. This unique identifier is stored on your device's hard drive. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. Cookies typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. 

Cookies do lots of different jobs like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Without cookies it would be very difficult for a web site to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. 

For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

We want to make services we deliver on the internet easy, and our content richer and relevant. This sometimes involves placing cookies on your computer or mobile device.

Cookies are simple pieces of data stored on your hard drive. They are safe as they cannot be used to spread viruses. Cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally as no personal information such as telephone numbers or email addresses is in these cookies.

Cookies used on our website

We use cookies to collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All of the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We also use cookies which allow the website to remember choices you make. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies are set to expire as soon as a user quits their browser.

All of the cookies used are necessary for our site to operate and do not contain personal data. We consider these cookies necessary to provide a service to the user.

How to control and delete cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Site, you can do this through your browser settings. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of the Site.

Usage and analytics cookies

We use [ ] to collect statistical data about our visitors. We collect this information in a way that does not identify you and the data is not shared with anybody else.

Information on how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites and Google's use of cookies can be found on Google Analytics Opt-out (external link) and Google privacy pages (external link).

Third party cookies

The Walker Group website contains two types of third-party cookies:

• Embedded content and social media

• Behavioural advertising

Cookies placed on your computer or mobile device from a third party are not related to walkergroup.co.uk. We do not control how a third party uses their cookies. Please check third party websites' privacy policies.

Embedded content and social media cookies

Our site has a number of pages with embedded videos or other content that utilise cookies from a third party to enable this.

Twitter privacy policy (external link)
Facebook Data use policy (external link)
YouTube privacy policy (external link)

Ask to see your records

See information we hold about you

Under the law on data protection you have a right to ask to see information held by us that is about you. Asking for this information is called making a subject access request or SAR.

There is no charge for the information, and you do not have to tell us why you want to see your information.

Subject access requests must be made in writing, and include proof of who you are. This is to make sure we only release your information to those who are allowed to see it. You can apply online, or you can download the form below and return it by post. You can act on behalf of someone else but you must prove you have their permission.

We will reply to you as soon as possible, within 40 days.

You can find out more about your information rights on the Information Commissioner's website.